Blog > Visa Run

Korean Tourist Visa / Visa Run

If you DO NOT have a visa or you are traveling on a tourist visa and decide to work here, you will need to go through the normal visa procedures.  

A "Visa Run" will be required in these situations.  You must obtain your visa by mailing the required documents to a Korean embassy abroad.  

If you are in Korea already, Fukuoka, Japan seems to be the destination of choice due to their experience with visa run and the short 3-day processing timeframe.   

Tojin Machi station and take Exit 1

South Korean Consulate in Fukuoka
1-1-3 Jigyohama, Chuo-ku

Fukuoka Japan, 810-0065

Phone number: 81-(0)92-771-0461/3

 

 



Step 1 - Gather all necessary E2 or other visa require documents and submit them to the Korean embassy
The Korean Embassy will issue a "Visa Issuance Number" (3 weeks).


Step 2 - Book your Flight and Accommodations after the Visa Issuance Number is Issued. Arrive and Drop off your documents at the Korean Consulate in Japan before 10:00 and wait 2-3 days.

(Bring: Passport, Passport Photo, Completed visa application Form with Visa Issuance Number, 4950 Yen cash, Keep the receipt for passport pickup)


Step 3 - Pick up your passport with issued visa and fly back

Done!


You can also decide to make this a short vacation to another country if you have the time but their visa processing times and level of difficulty may increase.  



Support this page and share this information with those that may find it helpful.  Thank you