Blog

Blog Categories

Below are examples of the background checks required from each country.   American FBI Check Australian Background Check Canadian RCMP Ireland Police Certificate South African Police Clearance Certificate UK Basic Disclosure UK Enhanced Disclosure   This process may take up to 90 days.   There are also ways to expedite the process by using an FBI Channeler . Read my...
Below are examples of what an apostille will look like for your country. Both your degree and background check must be apostilled. (Canada must have a Korean Consulate Stamp) Australia Ireland New Zealand South Africa UK US Dept of State US Secretary of state Canada Korean Consulate Verification Stamp   This process may take a few weeks for mailing.   There are also ways to...
TLDR Complete this E2 permission for additional workplace letter Have your sponsor stamp it If you are currently on an E visa and would like to work Part-Time at another employer you will need to get permission from your sponsor/employer. This can be done simply by getting a signed and stamped letter and submitting it to Immigration.   This will protect your visa status. Remember that there are hefty fines if...
Working overseas is tricky if your visa is sponsored by an employer. I will show you some other ways to make money to decrease your risk of immigration problems. Technically, you can NOT have any additional work without written consent from your "visa sponsor".  This is written into most contracts and a breach of contract could be grounds for employment termination.   This means that picking up side English teaching...
If you have previously submitted your documents and need them again, you can request a "stamped copy" from the "Document Office". You will NOT  need an appointment and you can just ask them directly where that department is located in the building.  The hardest part of this process is finding the right office since each Korean Immigration building is different.  You will need to bring about a dollar to pay for the copy....
Great!  If you have an article or information that will be helpful to the community please comment below Your article will be posted with credit given to the writer. Please provide the entire article and link, if linked on another site.  Our goal is to provide the community with more job options and a great resource to get business taken care of with ease. 
Various employers will have different benefits based on their benefits package. Korean Immigration requires that all E2 visa holders receive: Minimum of W1.5M Salary Health Care Severance after 1 year Pension Match Paid Vacation Other benefits that are not required but usually given are: Flights Housing   Keep in mind that not all countries participate in the pension...
The E2 Self-Check Health Statem ent is one of the required documents required by the Korean Immigration Office prior to issuing your work visa.  The self-check is to prescreen those that may be automatically disqualified. You will also be required to take a medical test within 30 days of arrival in Korea.   The Medical Check includes a General Exam, an AIDS test, and a Drug Test via Blood Tests, Urine Tests, and...
This part is probably the most intensive part but don't let it scare you.   This is a two-step process.  Step 1 - Request Background Check (Country Specific, Links below) Step 2 - Send to get Apostilled / Authenticated Done! Step 1 - Pick your country and request a Nationwide Background Check. You will need to get fingerprinted by a police station. USA - FBI - ...
There has been some confusion about background check time validity so I wanted to clear it up.   The diploma on file with Korean Immigration is valid indefinitely. The Background Check on file with Korean Immigration is valid indefinitely UNLESS you leave Korea for a period or 90 days or more.   In that case, you will need an updated background check.   If you have been in Korea for more than one year, they...